Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Millettia laurentii
Common Name:Wenge

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Rays Storied
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Parenchyma Storied
  16. Marginal/Zonate
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Distinct Colour
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. Princes Risborough
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Dark Brown