Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Millettia laurentii-dnp
Common Name:Wenge

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Dark Brown