Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Myrocarpus fastigiatus
Common Name:Cabreuva / Incienso

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  21. Temperate South America
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Straw / Light Brown