Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Myroxylon balsamum
Common Name:Balsamo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple