Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Myroxylon balsamum+k
Common Name:Balsamo

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple