Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Myroxylon balsamum-dj
Common Name:Balsamo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple