Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Myroxylon balsamum-padt
Common Name:Balsamo

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple