Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Ormosia sp+k
Common Name:Baracara

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Red / Pink / Purple