Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Pericopsis elata
Common Name:Kokrodua

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown