Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Platymiscium pinnatum+k
Common Name:Trebol / Macawood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Fusiform Cells Common
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple