Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Pterocarpus dalbergioides-pjk
Common Name:Padauk

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. India etc.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple