Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Pterocarpus soyauxii
Common Name:African Padauk

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple