Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Pterocarpus soyauxii-dnp
Common Name:African Padauk

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple