Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Pterocarpus sp-dj
Common Name:Sangre

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate - (Information Not Available)
  13. Bands >= 6/mm - (Information Not Available)
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies