Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Robinia pseudoacacia
Common Name:Black Locust

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. Tyloses Abundant
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Europe, Asia
  17. North America
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Ring Porous
  20. Dark Brown