Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Astronium fraxinifolium+k
Common Name:Goncalo Alves

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown