Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Wrightia tinctoria+skp
Common Name:Dudhi

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Straw / Light Brown