Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Vatairea sp+k
Common Name:Bitter Angelim / Faveira

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Straw / Light Brown