Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Wrightia tomentosa+skp
Common Name:Dudhi

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Marginal Rows >= 10
  12. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. India etc.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown