Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PRT Beauprea sp
Common Name:New Caledonian Red Beech

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Thick Walled Fibers
  3. Commonly > 1mm High
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Commonly < 4/mm
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown