Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PRT Cardwellia sublimis
Common Name:North Silky Oak

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  14. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown