Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PRT Cardwellia sublimis+k
Common Name:North Silky Oak

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  12. Sheath Cells
  13. Commonly < 4/mm
  14. Diffuse
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Aliform or Confluent
  17. Banded Parenchyma
  18. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  19. Australia, New Zealand
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown