Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PRT Faurea macnaughtoni+mc
Common Name:Terblans

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Splinter Burns to Ash
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. South Africa
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown