Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PRT Grevillea robusta
Common Name:South Silky Oak

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Splinter Burns to Ash
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. India etc.
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. South Africa
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple