Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PRT Grevillea robusta+mc
Common Name:South Silky Oak / Kawilia

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Splinter Burns to Ash
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple