Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PUN Punica granatum
Common Name:Pomegranate

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. India etc.
  15. North America
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)