Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RAN Clematis cirrhosa-fwb
Common Name:Vine
Comments:Ray Ht-1.5cm,vessel El. & Fibers Storied

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Tracheids
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Fusiform Cells Common
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. Shrub
  15. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  16. Ring Porous
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous