Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RAN Clematis vitalba+fs
Common Name:Vine

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Tracheids
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Fusiform Cells Common
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. Shrub
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Ring Porous