Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Ceanothus incanus
Common Name:White Thorn

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Tracheids - (Information Not Available)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Marginal Rows >= 10
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. North America
  14. Shrub