Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Colubrina arborescens-nc
Common Name:Coffee Colubrina

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  4. Commonly > 12/mm
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Marginal/Zonate
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Raphides and Druses
  11. North America
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Shrub - (Variable)
  14. Growth Rings Present