Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Colubrina cubensis-nc
Common Name:Cuban Colubrina

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. Sheath Cells
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. North America
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present