Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Colubrina reclinata+k
Common Name:Soldier Wood

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. North America
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Ring Porous
  17. Dark Brown