Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Condalia hookeri
Common Name:Bluewood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Tracheids
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. North America
  17. Shrub - (Variable)
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Ring Porous
  20. Intermed. Ring Porous