Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Krugiodendron ferreum+k
Common Name:Ironwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. North America
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Dark Brown