Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Maesopsis eminii+k
Common Name:Musizi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Straw / Light Brown