Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Maesopsis eminii-dnp
Common Name:Musizi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown