Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Reynosia septentrionalis
Common Name:Darling Plum

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Septate Fibers - (Information Not Available)
  10. Thick Walled Fibers
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Shrub - (Variable)
  20. Dark Brown