Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHM Rhamnus purshiana-nc
Common Name:Cascara Buckthorn

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Intermed. Ring Porous
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple