Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Anopyxis klaineana-dnp
Common Name:Bodioa

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown