Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Blepharistemma membranifolia-gv
Common Name:Bodoia

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. India etc.