Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Bruguiera spp-gv
Common Name:Black Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. India etc.
  17. SE Asia, Malaysia
  18. Australia, New Zealand
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Straw / Light Brown