Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Cassipourea malosana+gv
Common Name:Pillarwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Straw / Light Brown