Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Ceriops tagal+gv
Common Name:Spurred Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Straw / Light Brown