Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Combretocarpus rotundatus-gv
Common Name:Keruntum

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Sheath Cells
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. SE Asia, Malaysia
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown