Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Crossostylis spp-gv
Common Name:Faux Hetre

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Thick Walled Fibers
  3. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  4. Commonly > 1mm High
  5. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  6. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  7. Sheath Cells
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Diffuse - (Variable)
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Red / Pink / Purple