Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:AQF Ilex decidua-pb
Common Name:Possumhaw

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Spirals
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  12. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  17. North America
  18. Shrub
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Intermed. Ring Porous