Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Poga oleosa+k
Common Name:Ovoga

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple