Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Poga oleosa-dnp
Common Name:Ovoga

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple