Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Poga oleosa-gv
Common Name:Ovoga

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple