Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Rhizophora mangle-k
Common Name:Red Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. North America
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple